Case Number: 7437

Zuchowski, John - Age 36 - Stabbed to death in the home of Stanley Gut, 4731 Loomis St., when discovered by the latter with his wife on the kitchen floor drunk. On 8/11/24 Gut was held by the Coroner. 19 Dist. 12/20/24 to Joliet Pen. - Williams.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 8, 1924
Date of Death August 8, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4731 Loomis st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in kitchen of defendant home at 4731 Loomis st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics vctm disc. by def.w/def.'s wife
Method of Killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon victim stabbed to death
Motive defendant found victim drink w/ defendant's wife o
Description Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in kitchen of defendant home at 4731 Loomis st.
Number of Defendants 1
Prohibition Related Indicators victim drunk
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name Zuchowski, John
Age 36 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Gut, Stanley
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 31
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 19-Sep-24
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 11, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Williams
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence December 20, 1924
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville