Case Number: 7436

Zahour, Frank - Age 58 - Shot to death at 4866 Bradway (club) by unknown holdups who escaped. 33 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 19, 1924
Date of Death July 19, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4866 Broadway
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description club located at 4866 Broadway
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics shot by holdups
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon victim shot to death
Motive victim's held up by unknown defendants
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location club located at 4866 Broadway
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Zahour, Frank
Age 58 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 11-Aug-24

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Felony Murder Classification Robbery