Case Number: 7434
Zahradnik, Joseph - Age 34 - Shot to death in the kitchen of his home, 943 W. 18th St., by West Park Police Officer Robert A. Sheehan, who was exonerated by the Coroner 5/10/24. Coroner rendered a verdict of "Accidental Shooting." 16 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 8, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 8, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 943 W. 18th st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in kitchen of victim's home at 943 W. 18th st. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in kitchen of victim's home at 943 W. 18th st. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Zahradanik, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Other |
Defendant
Name | Sheehan, Robert A. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 10, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |