Case Number: 7423

Ziegler, Herbert - Age 38 - Shot to death in 3rd apartment 518 Surf St., by Mrs. Cora Orthwein, who,on 3/8/21, was held by the Coroner. 30 Pct. 6/24/21 - Acquitted - Wilson.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 1, 1921
Date of Death March 1, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 518 Surf st. apt #3
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in 3rd apartment at 518 Surf st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics patrolman shot questioning men
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive motive unknown
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Wounding or attempted murder of others
Location in 3rd apartment at 518 Surf st.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Zieger, Herbert
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Orthwein, Cora
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 8, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Trial Judge Wilson
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
Date of Sentence June 24, 1921
Felony Murder Classification Burglary
Outcome of Trial Acquitted