Case Number: 7410
Williams, Cecille - Age 29 - Colored - Shot to death at 11:55 P.M., at home, 466 W. Division St., by her husband, Willie Williams, who was drunk. On 12/13/24 Williams was held by the Coroner who also recommended arrest of Dominick Margentina as accessory for having sold him the moonshine. 29 Dist. Dec. 1924 No bill on Margentina who was arrested and turned over to the Sheriff on 12/18/24. 1/9/25 - Willie to Joliet Pen. - Lynch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 12, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 12, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 466 W Division |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot by her husband who was drunk |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | def. drunk on Moonshine/seller arrested |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | williams, Cecille |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Williams, Willie |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Dec-24 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 13, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Trial Judge | Lynch |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Date of Sentence | January 9, 1925 |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |