Case Number: 7390
Wallace, Henry - Age 38 - Colored - Fatally shot at 4758 Prairie Ave., where he boarded with Mrs. Rose Epps, who fired the shot when they quarreled. On 6/4/24 Mrs. Epp was held by the Coroner. 3 Dist. 8/19/24 - Acquitted - Kavanaugh.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | May 11, 1924 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | May 17, 1924 |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Location Description | in front of 915 State |
| Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | in front of 915 State |
Victim
| Name | williams, James |
|---|---|
| Age | 56 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | Black |
| Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
| Name | Davis, John |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | Black |
Police
| Precinct | 1 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | May 19, 1924 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |