Case Number: 7389
Whitney, Mrs. Mary - Age 26 - Died at St. Mary's Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by Dr. Lou E. Davis, at the latter's office, 810 N. Carpenter St., on 4/2/24. On 5/19/24 Dr. Davis was held by the Coroner. 22 Dist. June 1924 No bill.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | April 2, 1924 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | May 18, 1924 |
| Address | 810 N Carperter |
| Type of Location | Place of business |
| Location Description | 810 N. Carpenter St. |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | 810 N. Carpenter St. |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Business | Abortion facility |
Victim
| Name | Whitney, Mrs Mary |
|---|---|
| Age | 26 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | St Mary's |
Defendant
| Name | Davis, Dr Lou E |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 22 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
|---|---|