Case Number: 7377
Wendt, Mrs. Agnes - Age ? - Died at St. Anne's Hospital from an alleged criminal abortion, supposed to have been performed by Dr. Irene Wagoner, who was exonerated by the Coroner on 11/7/23 but was indicted for Murder by the Dec. G.J. 24 Dist. 3/14/24 - Acquitted- Wells.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | November 6, 1923 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | November 6, 1923 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Wendt, Mrs. Agnes |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
| Name | Wagoner , Dr Irene |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 24 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | November 7, 1923 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | Wells |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | March 14, 1924 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Discharged |