Case Number: 7374
Wilson, Walter - Age 24 - Colored - Shot to death at 3502 State st., 3rd floor, by Clarence Love, with whom he had had a fist fight a short time before. On 12/3/23 Love was held by the Coroner. 2A Dist. 7/21/24 to Pontiac Ref. - Steffen.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 3, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 3, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3502 State st |
Location Description | 3rd floor |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot by def - they had a fist fight earlier |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | happened after the 2 men just had a fist fight |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 3rd floor |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Wilson, Walter |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Love, Clarence |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Steffen |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | July 21, 1924 |