Case Number: 7368
White, Elizabeth - Age 53 - Fatally injured at the northwest corner of 22nd St. and Wabash Ave., when struck by an auto truck while waiting for a street car. Joe Fotre, the driver was arrested 10/29/23. On 1/15/24 Bonds forfeited by Judge S. Trude. 1/16/24 Re-arrested - 2/19/24 D.W.P. - S. Trude. 2/21/24 Arrest and holdover to G.J. recommended by the Coroner. 1A Dist. 1/27/25 - Acquitted - Gemmill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 27, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 27, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 22nd and Wabash |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 22nd and Wabash |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | While, Elizabeth |
---|---|
Age | 53 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Fotre, Joe |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 29-Oct-23 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 21, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | January 27, 1925 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Discharged |