Case Number: 7367
Wencek, Amelia - Age 68 - Fatally injured 10/8/23 at North Ave. and Sedgewick St., while crossing the street, by an unidentified auto which did not stop. 29 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 8, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 9, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | North av Sedgwick st |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | North av Sedgwick st |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Wencek, Amelia |
---|---|
Age | 68 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |