Case Number: 7362
Wilson, Frank - Age 22 - colored - Stabbed to death in saloon, 6500 So. State St., during an altercation with one John Gay, who,on 6/11/23, was held by the Coroner. 11 Dist. 11/9/23 - Acquitted - Lewis.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 10, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 10, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 6500 S State |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Wilson, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Gay, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 11, 1923 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Lewis |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | November 9, 1923 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |