Case Number: 7360
Wisger, James - Age 33 - Colored - Shot to death in poolroom at 37th and Federal Sts., by a stray bullet from revolver of Patrolman Blanton Sutton who fired at and killed one Ernest Jackson and was himself killed by the latter. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 4, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 4, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 37th and Federal |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | poolroom |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 3 |
Location | poolroom |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | wisger, James |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Sutton, Blanton |
---|---|
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |