Case Number: 687
Egan, Thomas F. 34 ys. old. Fatally assaulted Feb. 6 at 812 S. Halsted St. by Jacob Pushinger who was arrested and held by Coroner without bail. 22d Prect. Acquitted by jury in Judge Windes court, April 29, '08.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 6, 1908 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 15, 1908 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 812 S. Halsted st. |
Location Description | 812 S. Halsted st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other |
Weapon | fatally assaulted |
Motive | fatally assaulted |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 812 S. Halsted st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Egan, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Pushinger, Jacob |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | April 29, 1908 |