Case Number: 7338

Witchell, Eliz. Sr. - Age 38, Eliz. Jr. - Age 4� - Both shot to death at 149 W. Oak St., by Casper Pastoni, alias John Sklaff, who attempted to commit suicide but recovered and on 8/12/22 was held by the Coroner. 28 Dist. 5/16/23 - s/o - sentenced to hang 6/15/23 - Kersten. 6/15/23 hanged in the County Jail.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 29, 1922
Date of Death July 29, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 149 W Oak st
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics def attempteds suicide but recovered
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon both shot to death
Motive he killed them, then tried to committ suicide but
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Suicide
Total Number of Victims 2
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Witchell, Elizabeth Sr and Jr
Age 38 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Pastoni, Casper aka Skloff, Jo
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 12, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
Date of Sentence June 15, 1923
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Yes
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville