Case Number: 7334

Wemett, Harry J. - Age 45 - Shot to death in basement of 63 W. Lake St., where he was employed. ON 6/17/22 Harry Deys, alias Harry Wilson, a dope fiend, was held by the Coroner after confessing to the murder and giving robbery as his motive. 1 Dist. 6/29/22 Life term Joliet Pen. - McKinley. 7/21/22 Sentence vacated and new trial granted by McKinley. 11/29/22 Life in Joliet Pen. - Kavanaugh. Died in Joliet Pen. 10/17/29.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 13, 1922
Date of Death June 13, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 63 W Lake
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description vic's office, shot in basement
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics victim shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive def confessed to kiling victim for money drugs
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location vic's office, shot in basement
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Wemett, Harry J
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Deys, Harry aka Wilson, Harry
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 17-Jun-22
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Trial Judge McKinley
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, post conviction and commutation or retrial
Date of Sentence June 29, 1922
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Length of Sentence Life
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville