Case Number: 7330
Walsh, John M. - Age 45 - Struck and killed at Paulina and Madison Sts., by an auto truck which did not stop. On 5/13/22 Leonard Offerson was held by the Coroner as principal and Herbert Zilky and James F. O'Connell as accessories. Coroner also recommended arrest of one John Rowe. 20 Dist. May 1922 No Bills on Zilky, O'Connell and Rowe. 3/21/23 Offerson acquitted.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | April 30, 1922 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | April 30, 1922 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Location Description | Paulina and Madison |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Car accident |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | Paulina and Madison |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
| Name | Walsh, John M |
|---|---|
| Age | 45 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
| Name | Offerson, Leonard |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 20 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 13-May-22 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
|---|---|
| Date of Sentence | March 21, 1922 |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |