Case Number: 7309
Woszkiewicz, Anton - Age 37 - Shot to death in his saloon at 4137 So. Halsted St., by an unknown man who escaped. Motive unknown. 13 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 1, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 1, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4137 S. Halsted st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | motive unknown |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Woszkiewicz, Anton |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 10-Sep-21 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |