Case Number: 7303
Walsh, Michael - Age 34 - Fatally shot in front of 209 W. 47th St., by Officer Michael Merriman, whom he assaulted and knocked down after the latter ejected him from a polling place where he had created a disturbance. On 6/17/21 Merriman was exonerated by the Coroner. 15 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 6, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 6, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 209 W. 47th st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | polling place area |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | polling place area |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Walsh, Michael |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Merriman, Michael (ofc) |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 35 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 23-Jun-21 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 17, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |