Case Number: 7302
Wojcik or Wojak, John - Age 44 - Fatally injured at 63rd & Western Ave., when struck by an auto which had just collided with a street car and was thrown over the curb. John Dudick, driver of auto, held by the Coroner on 6/23/21. 11 Pct. 3/16/22 - Nolle Prossed - P. Sullivan. 1/5/23 Acquitted - Kavanaugh.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 25, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 25, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 63rd & Western |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | @ 63rd & Western |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | @ 63rd & Western |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Wojcik (Wojak), John |
---|---|
Age | 44 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Dudik, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Mar-22 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 23, 1921 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |