Case Number: 7288
Vitallo, Jim - Age 54 - Shot to death from behind while seated on a milk can on platform of CM & St.P. R.R. milk depot, 1325 Cortland St., by an unknown man who escaped. 29 Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | September 3, 1923 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | September 3, 1923 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 1325 Cortland st. |
| Type of Location | Place of business |
| Location Description | platform of CM & st. P. R.R. milk depot |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Weapon | shot to death from behind while seated on a milk c |
| Motive | shot by unknown man who escaped |
| Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | platform of CM & st. P. R.R. milk depot |
| Organized Crime Indicators | Shot at platform of CM ST P R.R. milkdepot |
| Type of Business | Transportation facility |
Victim
| Name | Vitallo, Jim |
|---|---|
| Age | 54 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Police
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
|---|
Legal
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
|---|---|