Case Number: 7287

Voelker, Julius - Age 37 - Fatally injured in front of 2013 Loomis St., when struck by an unidentified auto truck while crossing the street. 16 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 20, 1923
Date of Death August 20, 1923
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2013 Loomis st.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description in front of 2013 Loomis st.
Type of Death Accident
Description Race riot
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 2013 Loomis st.
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Voelker, Julius
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded None