Case Number: 7281

Van Trees, Wm. - Age 42- Colored - Fatally shot in his home 317 W. Claremont St., by Officer M.J. Broderick, who, on 12/5/22, was exonerated by the Coroner. Van Trees attempted to shoot the officer. 20 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 27, 1922
Date of Death November 27, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 317 W. Claremont
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in victim's residence
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in victim's residence
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Van Trees, Wm.
Age 42 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Broderick, M.J. (ofc)
Gender Male
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 7
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only