Case Number: 7275

Vaccaro, Thomas - Age 40 - Fatally shot in basement store, 4821 Federal St., accidentally, by one Mike Rich, who,on 2/11/21, was exonerated by the Coroner. 4 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 30, 1921
Date of Death January 30, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4821 Federal st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description basement store @ 4821 Federal st.
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location basement store @ 4821 Federal st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Voccaro, Thomas
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race Other
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Rich, Mike
Gender Male
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 16-Apr-21
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 11, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only