Case Number: 7255
Unknown Baby Boy - Age 1 Day - Found dead under "L" structure at Morgan St. wrapped in a newspaper. Criminal neglect at time of birth. 19th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Death | February 28, 1923 |
---|---|
Address | Morgan st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | under "L" structure at Morgan st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Infanticide |
Characteristics | criminal neglect at time of birth |
Method of Killing | Neglected or deprived (e.g. starved, exposure) |
Weapon | criminal neglect at time of birth |
Motive | criminal neglect |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Negligence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | under "L" structure at Morgan st. |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | unknown baby boy |
---|---|
Age | 1 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |