Case Number: 7244
Utroska, Fred W. - Age 55 - Fatally shot 10/1/21 at 4956 Federal St., ice house where he was employed by two unknown colored men who attempted to rob him. 3 Dist. On 10/2/21 John Berry was arrested. 11/1/21 Exon. By the Coroner and on 11/3/21 Disch. by Judge Gemmill. 11/5/21 Wm. Brown arrested and on 11/9/21 held to the Grand Jury without bail by Judge Gemmill. 11/11/21 Wm. Lee wanted (ind. by Nov. G.J.). 3/31/22 Brown and Lee Nolle Prossed - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 2, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 2, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4956 Federal st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | ice house |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | shot by two unknown men who attempted to rob him |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | ice house |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
Name | Utroska, Fred W. |
---|---|
Age | 55 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Defendant
Name | Brown, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 9, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | March 31, 1922 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |