Case Number: 7237

Thompson, Robt. A. - Age 27 - Fatally injured at 3:00 A.M. at Lunt Ave. and Clark St., when his automobile was struck by another driven by Russell E. Keif, who appeared to have been drinking. On 11/24/24 Keif was held by the Coroner. 34 Dist. 4/21/26 - Acquitted - Ruch.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 23, 1924
Date of Death November 23, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Lunt ave. and Clark st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Thompson, Robert A.
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Keif, Russell E.
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 24, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Ruch
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Grand Jury Decision April 21, 1926
Outcome of Trial Acquitted