Case Number: 7236
Thompson, Dan - Age 30 -Colored - Fatally assaulted at 6:30 A.M., in the rear of 3647 Parnell Ave., with some unknown weapon, probably a large stone, by Patrick O'Brien, who, on 11/7/24, was held as the principal and Joseph O'Brien and Patrick Reidy as accessories. They had all been drinking moonshine together and quarreled. 14 Dist. 2/3/25 all three acquitted- Lindsay.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 4, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 4, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3647 Parnell ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in rear |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | Quarrel while drinking moonshine |
Method of Killing | Beaten with blunt object, struck |
Weapon | fatally assaulted, probably a large stone |
Motive | they all had been drinking moonshine and quarelled |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in rear |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Thompson, Dan |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | O'Brien, Patrick |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 34 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 24, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Lindsay |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | February 3, 1925 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |