Case Number: 71

Bothman, John, 18 yrs., kicked to death, Wells St., near Kinsie St., by two men. The boy with a companion, were watching a torchlight procession and were snatching each other's caps, which enraged the two men in the crowd, whom they jostled.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 8, 1876
Date of Death September 8, 1876
Address Wells st. near Kinsie st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics killed to death
Method of Killing Beaten with fists or feet
Weapon kicked to death
Motive victim w/ companion were snatching each other's ca
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest torchlight procession
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Civil Unrest Other civil unrest

Victim

Name Bothman, John
Age 18 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Gender Male

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None