Case Number: 7
Ashton, Thomas, 35 yrs., stabbed to death, Clark and Van Buren Sts., by Frank Pickens, 19 years old, who was arrested. Harrison St. Station.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 11, 1885 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 11, 1885 |
Address | Clark and Van Buren Sts. |
Location Description | Clark and Van Buren Sts. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | stabbed |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | stabbed to death |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Clark and Van Buren Sts. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Ashton, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Pickens, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Male |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Location of Arrest | Harrsion St.Station |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
---|