Case Number: 7230
Taylor, Dora - Age 36 - Died at the Cook County Psychopathic Hospital from Alcoholism and injuries alleged to have been received some time in February at or in vicinity of Harrison and Aberdeen Sts., where she claimed she was assaulted by holdups. No complaint was made to the police at the time. 19 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 15, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 30, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | harrison & Aberdeen |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in vincinity of Harrison & Aberdeen |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in vincinity of Harrison & Aberdeen |
Victim
Name | Taylor, Dora |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Cook County Psychopa |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |