Case Number: 7227

Thomas, Antonette - Age 36 - Committed suicide by drinking carbolic acid after her husband upbraided her for drinking moonshine. On 4/30/24, Fred Brill, who sold her the moonshine, was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 21 Dist. May 1924 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 29, 1924
Date of Death April 29, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address residence of victim
Type of Location Residence
Location Description residence
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Suicide
Method of Killing Alcohol poisoning
Weapon self poisoning
Motive victim committed suicide after husband "upbraided"
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Suicide
Total Number of Victims 1
Location residence
Number of Defendants 1
Prohibition Related Indicators suicide after husband "upbraided her fordrinkingMN
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Thomas, Antonette
Age 36 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Brill, Fred
Gender Male
Business Owner Illegal enterprise
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Store worker, bar tender

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 30, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision May 15, 1924
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder