Case Number: 7214
Tomashuk, Alex - Age 38 - Accidentally shot to death in tailor shop, 1102 So. Jefferson St., by Joseph Darks, who was displaying a revolver. On 9/25/23 Darks was exonerated by the Coroner. 16 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 24, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 24, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1102 S. Jefferson |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in a tailor shop |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in a tailor shop |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Tomashuk, Alex |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Darks, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Oct-23 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 25, 1923 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Jury Verdict | Yes |