Case Number: 7208
Trapp, Robert - Age 32 - colored - Shot to death on 47th St. "L" Station by Patrolman Richard Coyne, who,on 3/21/23, was exonerated by the Coroner. Trapp and another negro had been loitering around the station for two hours and when Coyne went to question them Trapp placed a hand on his hip pocket. 3 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 18, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 18, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 47th st. "L" |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | elevated train station |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | elevated train station |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Transportation facility |
Victim
Name | Trapp, Robt. |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
Name | Coyne, Richard (ofc) |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Apr-23 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 21, 1923 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |