Case Number: 7207
Thompson, Catherine - Age 60 - Died from effects of moonshine which she purchased from Vincent Cutara and Geo. Romano, who, on 3/21/23, were held by the Coroner. On 2/20/23 Walter Skinner and Frank Walters also were arrested but exonerated by the Coroner on 3/21/23 and D.W.P. by Judge Walker. 29 Dist. 10/2/23 Cutari & Romano cases s/o - Swanson.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 18, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 18, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | victim died @ home |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | moonshine sold to victim who died from effects |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Accidental death |
Method of Killing | Alcohol poisoning |
Weapon | moonshine ingestion |
Motive | victim died form moonshine effects |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | moonshine sold to victim who died from effects |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | victim died from moonshine purchased from def |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Thompson, Catherine |
---|---|
Age | 60 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Cutara, Vincent |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | Other |
Business Owner | Illegal enterprise |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Mar-23 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 2, 1923 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Walker |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |