Case Number: 7195
Taylor, Anita - Age 10 - Accidentally shot 7/2/22 on front porch of 11147 Stephenson Ave., by her father, John Taylor, who had a shotgun across his knee. On 7/3/22 Taylor was exonerated by the Coroner. 9th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 2, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 3, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 11147 Stepheson ave |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | front porch |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | front porch |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Taylor, Anita |
---|---|
Age | 10 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Child/Parent |
Defendant
Name | Taylor, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Parent/Child |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 3, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |