Case Number: 7192

Thaxton, Charles - Age 41 - Colored - Fatally shot 5/13/22 at his home, 3707 Prairie Ave., by Officer Edward Mazon, who was called to arrest him for abusing his wife while drunk. He resisted and was shot. On 5/26/22 Mazon was exonerated by the Coroner. 2A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 13, 1922
Date of Death May 18, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3707 Prarie Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at his home 3707 Prarie Ave
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at his home 3707 Prarie Ave
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Thaxton, Charles
Age 41 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Mazon, Edward
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting person outside family
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 26, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only