Case Number: 7190
Theide, Wm. - Age 21 - Shot to death in rear room of saloon, 3059 Kedzie Ave., by Milton C. Bickart, who found him there in company of Mrs. Bickart. On 4/24/22 Bickart was exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self-defense. 18 Dist. 8/30/22 Arr. On warrant. - 10/20/22 - Disch. - Latsey.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 22, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 22, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3059 Kedzie Ave |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in rear room of saloon 3059 Kedzie Ave |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | victim was in company of def.'s wife |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | killed by defendant who found him in the company o |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in rear room of saloon 3059 Kedzie Ave |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Theide, William |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Bickart, Milton C. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 18 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 24, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Trial Judge | Latsay |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Date of Sentence | October 20, 1922 |
Outcome of Trial | Dismissed |