Case Number: 7183
Trentocosti, Tony - Age 44 - Fatally shot 8/7/21 in front of 870 Milton Ave., accidentally, by a juvenile, Dominick Cutara, who,on 8/8/21 was exonerated by the Coroner. 25 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 7, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 12, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 870 Milton Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 870 Milton Ave |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 870 Milton Ave |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Trentocosti, Tony |
---|---|
Age | 44 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Cutara, Dominick |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 25 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 8, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |