Case Number: 7181
Tierney, Tim - Age 38 - Shot to death in saloon at 2601 W. 15th St. during an altercation by Sergt. Frank Ryan, who,on 12/3/21, was held by the Coroner. 17 Dist. 6/13/24 - Acquitted - Fitch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 20, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 20, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2601 W. 15th St |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in saloon at 2601 W . 15 th St |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in saloon at 2601 W . 15 th St |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim's friend or relative |
Victim
Name | Tierney, Tim |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Ryan, Frank Sergt. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 3, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Fitch |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | June 13, 1924 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |