Case Number: 7174

Tucker, Albert - Age 26 - Accidentally shot with revolver in hands of his brother, Harold, to whom he handed same for examination. Harold was exonerated by the Coroner. 24 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 2, 1921
Date of Death April 2, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Tucker, Albert
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Related by Blood or Marriage Other blood relationship

Defendant

Name Tucker, Harold
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only