Case Number: 7171

Tyers, Maria - Age 70 - Fatally injured 2/1/21 when struck by an auto truck at Armitage & Crawford Aves., driver of which did not stop. On 2/15/21 Alex Petzel was arrested and held by the Coroner. 25 Pct. 6/28/20 Petzel placed on probation for 1 year - Friend.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 1, 1921
Date of Death February 14, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Armitage and Crawford Aves
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description at Armitage and Crawford Ave
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at Armitage and Crawford Ave
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Tyers, Maria
Age 70 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Petzel, Alex
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 25
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 15-Feb-21
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 15, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Friend
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence June 28, 1921
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense