Case Number: 7167
Shenkin, Dr. M. - Age 60 - Killed in collision of street car and freight train at North Ave. and Kingsbury St. On 11/5/24 Mathew D. Gaskett, Wm. H. Barber and Wm. Ingraham, railroad employes, were held by the Coroner for Manslaughter. 29 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 2, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 2, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | North Ave and Kingsbury St |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | collision of street car and freight train at North |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | collision of street car and freight train at North |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Shenkin, M Dr |
---|---|
Age | 60 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Defendant
Name | Gaskett, Matthew D |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Railroad worker, metal/iron worker, machinist |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 5, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |