Case Number: 7148
Settipane, Joseph - Age 31 - Fatally shot in front of 2205 Milwaukee Ave., by John Feldman, who suspected deceased and another man standing at corner with him as being the two men who had robbed his home 7/9/24. On 7/15/24 Feldman was held by the Coroner. 25 Dist. 10/29/24 Acquitted - Lindsay.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | July 14, 1924 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | July 14, 1924 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 2205 Milwaukee Ave |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Location Description | in front of 2205 Milwaukee Ave |
| Description | Other |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | in front of 2205 Milwaukee Ave |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
| Name | Settipane, Joseph |
|---|---|
| Age | 31 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
| Name | Feldman, John |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 25 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | July 15, 1924 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Trial Judge | Lindsay |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Date of Sentence | October 29, 1924 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |