Case Number: 7130

Satkowski, Bessie, alias Simanowicz - Age 41 - Found dead at home, 1528 N. Wood St., from effects of moonshine purchased from Tony DeFranco and Sam Cerro. On 4/22/24 DeFranco was held and the arrest of Cerro was recommended by the Coroner. 22 Dist. May 1924 No Bills on both.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 7, 1924
Date of Death April 7, 1924
Address 1528 N. Wood St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description At home, 1528 N. Wood ST.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Accidental death
Method of Killing Alcohol poisoning
Weapon dead from effects of moonshine
Motive found dead from effects of moonshine purchased fro
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location At home, 1528 N. Wood ST.
Number of Defendants 1
Prohibition Related Indicators victim found dead from effects of moonshine
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Satkowski, Bessie (alias Siman
Age 41 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Defranco, Tony
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 22, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision May 15, 1924
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder