Case Number: 7121
Strobel, Elizabeth - Age 28 - Died at the Columbus Hospital from a criminal abortion alleged to have been performed by Mrs. Anna Wenzig, whose arrest and holdover were recommended by the Coroner on 1/4/24. On 1/15/24 she was arrested and on 1/16/24 held to the G.J. in $10,000.00 by Judge Baraca. 29 Dist. June 1924 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 4, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 4, 1924 |
Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
Location Description | at the Columbus Hospital |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at the Columbus Hospital |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Strobet, Elizabeth |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Columbus Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Wenzig, Anna Mrs |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Jan-24 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 16, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | June 15, 1924 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |