Case Number: 7114
Skoff, Adolph - Age 21 - Died at St. Anne's Hospital from a gunshot wound received the same day at a roadhouse in Lyons, Ill. Assailant is unknown. 24 Dist. 12/4/23 Harry Haywood and Eugene Stepinini were arrested and turned over to Cicero, Ill. 2/1/24 - Stepinini acquitted - ???. 2/18/24 - Haywood to Joliet Pen. - Lindsay.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 3, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 3, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | Lyons, IL |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at a roadhouse in Lyons, IL |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | died from a gun shot wound |
Motive | Died at St. Anne's Hos from a gunshot wound receiv |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at a roadhouse in Lyons, IL |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Residence | Hotel, rooming house, boarding house room |
Victim
Name | Skoff, Adolph |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | St. Anne's Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Haywood, Harry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escaped, arrested later |
Date Defendant Arrested | 4-Dec-23 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Lindsay |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | February 18, 1924 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |