Case Number: 7111
Salina, Pedro - Age 35 - Shot to death in his saloon 3151 So. Wabash Ave., by an unidentified negro who escaped. On 11/9/23 Shirley Smith was arrested as an accesory, he having spoken to the murderer before the killing. On 11/21/23 he was exonerated by the Coroner but on 11/23/23 was held to the Grand Jury in bonds of $2500.00 by Judge Holmes. 2A Dist. Dec. 1923 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 6, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 6, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3151 S. Wabash Ave |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in his saloon 3151 S. Wabash Ave |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | Shot to death by an unidentified negro who escaped |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in his saloon 3151 S. Wabash Ave |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Salina, Pedro |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | Smith, Shirley |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 9-Nov-23 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 23, 1923 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 15, 1923 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |