Case Number: 7107
Schranz, Lauretta - Age 16 - Died at the Chicago Hospital from a criminal abortion performed 10/2/23. On 10/20/23 Lena Rumenstein and Ethel Davis were held by the Coroner. 5 Dist. Nov. 1923 No Bill on Davis. 3/21/24 Rumenstein Nolle Prossed a/c dead - Wells.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 16, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 16, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
Location Description | at Chicago Hospital |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at Chicago Hospital |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Schranz, Lauretta |
---|---|
Age | 16 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Chicago Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Davis, Ethel |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 20, 1923 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 15, 1923 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |