Case Number: 666
Ellis, Willie, 14 years old, died in Mercy Hospital from pistol shot wound received at a picnic at Blue Island, Ill. July 2, the shot being fired by James Duggan, who was engaged in a fight with Patrick Carroll, at whom he fired, striking young Ellis. Duggan was arrested and held without bail by Coroner's Jury. 7th Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 2, 1899 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 8, 1899 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Blue Island, IL |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Other non-commercial public place |
Location Description | picnic |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | picnic |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Ellis, Willie |
---|---|
Age | 14 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Mercy Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Duggan, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 7 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |